Award Recipients 2010-2015
Texas Chapter Award
2015 – Tom Westerman
2014 – Representative Elliott Naishtat & Rudy Becerra
2013 – Dr. Kory Cummings
2012 – Senator Judith Zaffirini, Representative Rob Eissler
2011 – Sports Extravaganza ESC Region 10
2010 – Dr. Laura Miller
Sammie K. Rankin Memorial Award (Outstanding Member)
2015 - Neva Fairchild
2014 – Martha Juliette “Julie” Glover
2013 – Olga Ellis
2012 – Brenda Lee
2011 – Scott Meyer
2010 – Olivia Chavez
Aubrey Boyd Tipps Memorial Award
2015 – Laynette Phillips
2013 – Elizabeth El Aiady
2012 – Bonnie Notargiacomo
2011 – Scott Hudson
Julia L. Young Award
2015 – Kara Chumbley
2014 – Sharrie Lyon
2013 – Mellanie Myers
2012 – Hannah Holmes
2011 – Elena Rodriguez
2010 – Ron Graham
Natalie Barraga Award
2014 – Camp Abilities, Merkel Middle School Life Skills Class
2013 – Mansfield ISD Vision Department
2012 – Weimar Elementary School Educational Team, West Texas Cluster
2011 – Dr. Cindy Fussell, Mabel Chang and Dean Wilson
Virginia Bishop Award
2015 – Donna Clopton
2014 – Michelle Garrett
2013 – ESC 11 COMS (Susan Phillips, Shay Utley, Jill Brown, Gema Nelson, Michelle Garrett, Tracy Hallak, Steffani Leuteneker)
2012 – Al’an Kesler
2010 – Liz Mayville
Phil Hatlen Award
2015 – Debra Sewell
2014 – Dr. KC Dignan
2013 – Ann Adkins
2012 – Tricia Lee
2011 – Nora Griffin-Shirley
2010 – Dr. Rona Pogrund
Outstanding Parent of the Year
2015 – Karen Whitty
2013 – Mary Alexander
2012 – Tammy & Michael Durrett
2011 – Wayne Thompson
2010-- Israel & Eva Cazares
Outstanding Student of the Year
2015 – Ivy Harris
2014 – Patrick Doing
2013 – Kaitlyn Kellermeyer
2012 – Janelle van Benthem
2011 – Garrett Nichols
Student with a Visual Impairment Scholarship
2015 – Nicole Lyssy, Oya Karamehmetoglu
2014 – Jaxsen Day
2013 – Amber Lee Lester
2012 – Davion Jones, Pedro Steven Navarro, Jr
2011 – Kimberly D. Langley, Esmeralda Andrade
2010 – Gabriel Cazares
Professional Preparation Scholarship
2015 – Heather Munroe, Angela Pozzouli
2014 - Abagail Blackwell
2013 – Tara Mason
2012 – Shannon Darst
2011 – Teryl Boland
Jim Durkel Para-Professional/Worker of the Year
2015 – Sue Mattson
2014 – Sarah Spence
2013 – Angela Schumacher
2012 – Joanne Dion, NLC Certified Braille Transcriber, Lewisville ISD
2011 – Mary Elliott, NLC Certified Braille Transcriber, Crowley ISD
2015 – Tom Westerman
2014 – Representative Elliott Naishtat & Rudy Becerra
2013 – Dr. Kory Cummings
2012 – Senator Judith Zaffirini, Representative Rob Eissler
2011 – Sports Extravaganza ESC Region 10
2010 – Dr. Laura Miller
Sammie K. Rankin Memorial Award (Outstanding Member)
2015 - Neva Fairchild
2014 – Martha Juliette “Julie” Glover
2013 – Olga Ellis
2012 – Brenda Lee
2011 – Scott Meyer
2010 – Olivia Chavez
Aubrey Boyd Tipps Memorial Award
2015 – Laynette Phillips
2013 – Elizabeth El Aiady
2012 – Bonnie Notargiacomo
2011 – Scott Hudson
Julia L. Young Award
2015 – Kara Chumbley
2014 – Sharrie Lyon
2013 – Mellanie Myers
2012 – Hannah Holmes
2011 – Elena Rodriguez
2010 – Ron Graham
Natalie Barraga Award
2014 – Camp Abilities, Merkel Middle School Life Skills Class
2013 – Mansfield ISD Vision Department
2012 – Weimar Elementary School Educational Team, West Texas Cluster
2011 – Dr. Cindy Fussell, Mabel Chang and Dean Wilson
Virginia Bishop Award
2015 – Donna Clopton
2014 – Michelle Garrett
2013 – ESC 11 COMS (Susan Phillips, Shay Utley, Jill Brown, Gema Nelson, Michelle Garrett, Tracy Hallak, Steffani Leuteneker)
2012 – Al’an Kesler
2010 – Liz Mayville
Phil Hatlen Award
2015 – Debra Sewell
2014 – Dr. KC Dignan
2013 – Ann Adkins
2012 – Tricia Lee
2011 – Nora Griffin-Shirley
2010 – Dr. Rona Pogrund
Outstanding Parent of the Year
2015 – Karen Whitty
2013 – Mary Alexander
2012 – Tammy & Michael Durrett
2011 – Wayne Thompson
2010-- Israel & Eva Cazares
Outstanding Student of the Year
2015 – Ivy Harris
2014 – Patrick Doing
2013 – Kaitlyn Kellermeyer
2012 – Janelle van Benthem
2011 – Garrett Nichols
Student with a Visual Impairment Scholarship
2015 – Nicole Lyssy, Oya Karamehmetoglu
2014 – Jaxsen Day
2013 – Amber Lee Lester
2012 – Davion Jones, Pedro Steven Navarro, Jr
2011 – Kimberly D. Langley, Esmeralda Andrade
2010 – Gabriel Cazares
Professional Preparation Scholarship
2015 – Heather Munroe, Angela Pozzouli
2014 - Abagail Blackwell
2013 – Tara Mason
2012 – Shannon Darst
2011 – Teryl Boland
Jim Durkel Para-Professional/Worker of the Year
2015 – Sue Mattson
2014 – Sarah Spence
2013 – Angela Schumacher
2012 – Joanne Dion, NLC Certified Braille Transcriber, Lewisville ISD
2011 – Mary Elliott, NLC Certified Braille Transcriber, Crowley ISD